Bits & Pieces
[…] Kachina Pipeline Co. v. Lillis, 471 S.W.3d 445, 449 (Tex. 2015). When construing an insurance policy, we ordinarily “ascertain and give effect to the parties’ intent as expressed by the words they chose to effectuate their agreement.” In re Deepwater Horizon, 470 S.W.3d 452, 464 (Tex. 2015). But because the waiver at issue here was not freely negotiated by the parties, this is no ordinary policy. Rather, it is a standard endorsement the department has promulgated and mandated for use in Texas workers’-compensation policies. See TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.051(b) (“The contract for coverage must be written on a policy and endorsements approved by the Texas Department of Insurance.”). And “where the policy forms are mandated by a state regulatory agency, the actual intent of the parties is not material.” Progressive Cty. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Sink, 107 S.W.3d 547, 551 (Tex. 2003).