Bits & Pieces
[…] Once paid, the money belongs to the employee, but it did not exist before the third party made the payment to dispose of the employee’s lawsuit. The waiver’s language does not compel us to ignore the source of the proceeds the carrier seeks to capture simply because they flowed through the employee.

Both Underwriters and the dissent argue, however, that we must read the endorsement in light of the separate and distinct rights of a workers’-compensation carrier to “subrogation” and “reimbursement” found in Labor Code sections 417.001 and 417.002—the former being the carrier’s ability to “enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee,” see TEX. LAB. CODE § 417.001(b), and the latter being the statutory mandate that the “net amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to reimburse the insurance carrier,” see TEX. LAB. CODE § 417.002(a).