Bits & Pieces
[…] After the settlement with Northland, on May 11, 2011, Daniel filed a motion to file an Amended Complaint to add her deceased husband’s parents as plaintiffs. [ECF No. 53 in 10–cv–2757–JKB]. This amendment, which was permitted by Judge Bredar of this Court on August 2, 2011, [ECF No. 90 in 10–cv–2757–JKB], increased the noneconomic damages cap and overall damages available in the underlying case. See Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11–108(b)(3)(ii) (“In a wrongful death action in which there are two or more claimants or beneficiaries, an award for noneconomic damages may not exceed 150% of the limitation established under paragraph (2) of this subsection….”).

In June 2011, counsel for H & F informed Judge Bredar that Northland had tendered its policy limits of $1,000,000 as a result of informal settlement discussions during which Daniel “demanded policy limits.” [ECF No. 63 in 10–cv–2757–JKB].