Bits & Pieces
[…] This submission constitutes evidence of the company’s financial responsibility. Registrants are permitted to offer evidence of their financial responsibility in one of four ways: (1) by filing proof of insurance; (2) by filing proof of a guarantee; (3) by filing a surety bond issued by a bonding company authorized to do business in the United States; or (4) qualification as a self-insurer. 49 U.S.C. § 31139(e).

If a registrant opts for the first mode of proving its financial responsibility, 49 C.F.R. § 387.7(d)(1) provides that the registrant’s insurer must maintain a “Form MCS-90 Endorsement,” otherwise known as an “Endorsement for Motor Carrier Policies of Insurance for Public Liability Under Sections 29 and 30 of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980.” The required language of the MCS-90 endorsement is found at 49 C.F.R. § 387.15, Illustration I and is approximately one page long. The relevant portions of the endorsement are as follows: