Bits & Pieces
[…] B.

Before Plaintiffs can argue that the MCS-90 obligates Gulf and Royal, they must establish that it was part of the policies in question. Although the endorsement is, in fact, physically attached to the Gulf policy between Endorsements 8 and 9, and incorporated into the Royal policy via its wholesale adoption of the Gulf policy, Gulf and Royal contend that the MCS-90 is nevertheless not part of their policies.

Under the regulatory scheme, Gulf argues that there was no need for its policy to contain an MCS-90 because Builders had sought and received approval to be self-insured. 49 C.F.R. § 387.7(d)(3) provides that one manner in which a company can offer proof of its financial responsibility is by “[a] written decision, order, or authorization of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration authorizing a motor carrier to self-insure under § 387.309 [.]” 49 C.F.R. § 387.309 specifies the standards that the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (“FMCSA”) must use to determine whether a company’s application for self-insurance will be approved.