Bits & Pieces
[…] The Court heard argument on the issues raised in the moving papers on July 18, 2005. On September 12, 2005, Gulf filed a motion requesting leave to bring additional authority to the Court’s attention, to which the Plaintiffs responded. The Court now rules.

DISCUSSION

I.

A.

Under 49 U.S.C. § 13101 et seq., Congress has delegated extensive regulatory authority over the trucking industry to the Secretary of Transportation (“Secretary”). In order to be an approved transportation provider, a motor carrier must be registered by the Secretary. 49 U.S.C. § 13901. The Secretary is charged with registering motor carriers and assuring that they comply with congressional requirements. 49 U.S.C. § 13902. One of these requirements is that the company “file[ ] with the Secretary a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Secretary, in an amount not less than such amount as the Secretary prescribes[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 13906(a)(1). This submission constitutes evidence of the company’s financial responsibility.