Bits & Pieces
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 31139(b)(1)-(2).

 

The appellants argue that the $750,000 minimum level of financial responsibility applies on a per-person basis. In support of their position, they point to 49 U.S.C. § 13906(a)(1), which provides:

 

(1) Liability insurance requirement.-The Secretary may register a motor carrier under section 13902 only if the registrant files with the Secretary a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Secretary, in an amount not less than such amount as the Secretary prescribes pursuant to, or as is required by, sections 31138 and 31139, and the laws of the State or States in which the registrant is operating, to the extent applicable. The security must be sufficient to pay not more than the amount of the security, for each final judgment against the registrant for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles, or for loss or damage to property (except property referred to in paragraph (3) of this subsection), or both. A registration remains in effect only as long as the registrant continues to satisfy the security requirements of this paragraph.

 

(Emphasis added.)

 

The appellants argue that because 49 U.S.C. § 13906(a)(1) states that the security*624 must be sufficient to pay “for each final judgment” for bodily injury to, or death of, “an individual,” the minimum amount of security required by section 31139, namely $750,000, applies on a per-person basis and not on a per-accident basis, notwithstanding the clear language of the insurance policy.

 

The appellants’ argument, however, ignores the full text of section 13906. The relevant provision states: “The security must be sufficient to pay not more than the amount of the security, for each final judgment against the registrant for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual….”49 U.S.C. § 13906(a)(1) (emphasis added). The court in Hamm v. Canal Insurance Company, 10 F.Supp.2d 539 (M.D.N.C.1998), aff’d, 178 F.3d 1283 (4th Cir.1999), aptly explained the meaning of this statutory language.

 

With respect to the statute, it provides that “the security must be sufficient to pay, not more than the amount of the security.” The clear meaning of this statement is that whatever amount is to be paid will not exceed the amount of the security which has been established by the statute or the policy itself.