Bits & Pieces
[…] The MCS– 90 endorsement includes the following exclusion, “Such insurance as is afforded, for public liability, does not apply to injury or to death of the insured’s employees while engaged in the course of their employment….”. ( MCS– 90 Endorsement (doc. 56–28)).

 

Defendants assert that even if the federal regulation is applicable to the policy, Mr. Fowler is not an employee under that definition. In support, defendants urge the court to adopt the reasoning of Pouliot vs. Paul Arpin Van Lines, Inc., 292 F.Supp.2d 374 (D. Conn 2003). The Pouliot court found that the parenthetical in Section 390.5, “including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle,” should be read by replacing the word “operating” with “driving.” The plaintiff in Pouliot was a common law independent contractor who worked as a commercial truck driver.