Bits & Pieces
[…] A person may not turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless the movement can be made with reasonable safety and until an appropriate signal has been given. A person may not turn a vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this section.

 

Instruction No. 15, Doc. No. 95 at 15.

 

Instruction No. 16 directed the jury to find the defendant negligent if it found a violation of Mont.Code Ann. § 61–9–218(1), which provides in part:

 

A motor vehicle or combination of vehicles may be equipped and when required under this chapter must be equipped with signal lamps showing to the front and rear for the purpose of indicating an intention to turn either to the right or left … The lamps showing to the rear must be located at the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable. When in use, the lamps must display a red or amber light, or a shade of color between red and amber, visible from a distance of not less than 300 feet to the rear in normal sunlight. When actuated the lamps must indicate the intended direction of turning by flashing the lights showing to the front and rear on the side toward which the turn is made.

 

*3 Instruction No. 16, Doc. No. 95 at 17.

 

Contrary to the Plaintiffs’ argument, the evidence at trial did not compel a finding by the jury of negligence or negligence per se.