Bits & Pieces
[…] Thus, the Pilot Car Defendants did not have or violate a statutory duty under § 545.255, and Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted under § 545.255(b).7

 

Plaintiffs’ Third Amended Complaint also alleges negligence per se against the Pilot Car Defendants for violations of § 545.051(a), which requires an operator to “drive on the right half of the roadway”; § 545.056(a), which prohibits an operator from driving on the left side of the roadway “within 100 feet of an intersection or railroad grade crossing in a municipality”; and § 545.302(a)(8) and (9), which prohibit an operator from stopping, standing, or parking “on a railroad track” or “where an official sign prohibits stopping.”