Bits & Pieces
[…] Here, the rules governing the operation of a motor vehicle were imposed “on the basis of concerns for public safety,” and the statutory duties imposed under the Texas Transportation Code are non-delegable.

4

Document No. 150 ¶ 52.

5

Document No. 150 ¶ 52. Under § 545.255(b), “[a]n operator of a vehicle or equipment may not move on or across a track at a railroad grade crossing unless the operator has given notice to a station agent of the railroad and given the railroad reasonable time to provide proper protection at the crossing.”

6

Document No. 150 ¶¶ 15-17.

7

Section 545.255 also contains a penal sanction,

see § 545.255(e), an additional reason that forecloses Plaintiffs’

argument that the Pilot Car Defendants can be held liable for the

tractor/trailer operator’s statutory violations. “It is a common-